Data & Privacy Notice

Data & Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Data & Privacy Notice explains, in detail, the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how our firm uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

Conditions for Processing Data

We are only entitled to hold and process your data where the law allows us to. The current law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a law firm may collect and process your personal data. These include:

Contractual obligations

The main purpose for our holding your data is to provide you with legal services under the agreement we have with you. This agreement is a contract between us and the law allows us to process your data for the purposes of performing a contract (or for the steps necessary to enter in to a contract). We may also need to process your data to meet our contractual obligations to the Legal Aid Agency if you receive legal aid to fund your case or advice.

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. This may include to satisfy our external quality auditors or our Regulators.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity.

Consent

In some situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we'll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

When do we collect your data?

We normally collect your data when you provide it to us or when it is provided to us by others (your opponent's solicitors for example) during your case. You may give us your data by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post.

What sort of data do we collect?

We collect your name, address and telephone numbers. Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth or passport details. Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number.

We also collect and hold information about your case or legal problem and may gather:
  • details of your age; ethnicity; gender etc. if required to do so by the Legal Aid Agency where you are in receipt of Legal Aid. Where you have Legal Aid, we may also gather financial information from you.
  • Information
    o relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation
    o Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you
  • Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, e.g. the source of your funds if you are instructing on a purchase transaction
  • Information about your use of our IT, communication and other systems, and other monitoring information, e.g. if using our secure online client portal
  • Your National Insurance and tax details
  • Your bank and/or building society details
  • Details of your professional online presence, e.g. LinkedIn profile
  • Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members and financial situation, e.g. if you instruct us on a family matter or a will
  • Your employment status and details including salary and benefits, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances, e.g. if you instruct us on matters related to your employment or in which your employment status or income is relevant
  • Details of your pension arrangements, e.g. if you instruct us on a pension matter or in relation to financial arrangements following the breakdown of a relationship
  • Your medical records
How do we collect this data?

We collect most of this information from you direct but may use other sources such as HM Land Registry.

We may also collect information, with your consent, from third parties such as your bank or building society or financial advisor, your employer, doctor, social worker or other professionals.

How do we use your data?

We only use your data for the purposes of providing you with legal advice, assistance and where appropriate, representation and for reasons directly associated with those services (i.e. providing information to quality auditors; the Legal Aid Agency etc.).

We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your consent to do so.

How do we protect your data?

We take protecting your data very seriously. The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential.

With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We have clear data protection and information security policies and procedures in place (along with Regulatory and other legal obligations to keep your data safe) and these are regularly assessed as part of our Quality Standards and compliance processes.

We protect our IT system from Cyber Attack. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. Normally this is for 6 years after your case or matter ends (enquiries where we do not take on your case are kept for only 18 months). At the end of the retention period we will delete or anonymise it.

This is because we are required to keep client files for that period by our Regulator and/or by the SRA. This also protects you should you be unhappy with our services and want to complain or even sue us after your case ends.

For some cases we may decide that it is proper and appropriate to keep data for longer than 6 years, but we will notify you if we believe that your case falls into this category.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. We only do this where it is necessary for providing you legal services or for the effective operation of our legal practice.

We routinely share your data with professional advisers (e.g. barristers, experts, translators, accountants, tax advisers, medical professionals and other experts), other third parties where necessary to carry your instructions (e.g. mortgage providers and HM Land Registry).

In addition we may share your data with credit reference agencies, costs draftsmen, process servers, secure file storage and destruction companies, external auditors, and our insurers.

We do not presently use off-site cloud storage servers but in the event of us doing so we may share your date with the company that securely hosts such servers.

Here's the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:
  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Where is your data processed?

Your data is stored and processed within the EEA. If we ever have to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will seek your specific consent to do so.

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

What are your rights?

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and these include the right to be informed what information we hold about you. In particular, you have the right to request:
  • access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases
  • the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you have withdrawn consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end
You also have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time and to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing and, in certain circumstances to our continued processing of your personal data e.g. where it is being processed for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please make a written data subject request providing us with:
  • sufficient information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and client or matter reference numbers);
  • proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill or bank statement);
  • details of the right you wish to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Contact Details

For information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of our information, and to exercise your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact us.

Similarly, if you believe that the information we hold is wrong or out of date, please let us know and we will update it.

The person in this firm responsible for data protection is Peter Duffin, Partner and enquires and requests can be sent to him by telephone 0116 222 1556, by emailing peter@jonesduffin.co.uk or in writing to Jones & Duffin LLP, 142 Narborough Road, Leicester LE3 0BT

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

The Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

Home
About Us
Services
Property & Conveyance
Commercial
Wills & Probate
Family Law
Litigation
Housing & Debt
Contact Us
GDPR
| © Jones & Duffin 2014 | office@jonesduffin.co.uk | t: 0116 2221555 | f: 0116 2221560 | legals |

Jones & Duffin Solicitors LLP is a limited liability partnership, registered in England & Wales No: OC318194.
Registered Office: 142 Narborough Road, Leicester, LE3 0BT.

The members of Jones & Duffin Solicitors LLP are solicitors and a list of members' names are
available for inspection at the registered office.

AUTHORISED AND REGULATED BY THE SOLICITORS REGULATION AUTHORITY No 439967.